2013

2013 Official Selections

The Muchachos Frescos
The Quiz
Halloween Support Group
Two Old Nuts
The Calvin Lewis Bobby Mayfair Show(s)
Ballad of the Green Ape
Showdown at the Hipster Saloon
The Dark Companion
Match.bom
Roundabout American
Ladies With Problems
Doctor Spine
What Do I Say?
Goose

**WORLD PREMIER**

Retrocognition
Best of Both Worlds
Guys Book Club
The Haunted Trailer
Michael Morlock
Teenage Wine Snobs
Now, That
Is This Thing On?
Marty
Honourable Discharge
Sex on the Beach
A Neighborly Dinner
Thumb
One Small Hitch

2013 Special Guests

Caryn Ruby

2013 Official Host

Those Funny Little People

As Seen On America's Got Talent!

Jayson Bernard

Comedian

Suzanne Monk

Comedian

Emily Lake

Comedian

Sherman Edwards

Comedian

Ross Blankenship

Comedian

OohWee McQueen

Comedian

Eric Oren

Comedian

Tyler Jackson

Comedian

Myke Wilson

Comedian / Actor / Director

Bipolar Brian Johnson

Comedian

2013 Event Schedule

Friday June 7th

02:30PM – Vendor Setup

03:00PM – General Admission Doors Open

03:30PM – Ladies With Problems (74m)

05:30PM – Roundabout America (86m)

07:30PM – Caryn Ruby (Stand Up)

07:50PM – Jayson Bernard (Stand Up)

08:10PM – Bipolar Brian Johnson (Stand Up)

08:30PM – Short Film Block

  • The Muchachos Fescos (20m)
  • The Quiz (3m)
  • Halloween Support Group (5m)
  • Lovers Lookout (6m)
  • Two Old Nuts (7m)
  • The Calvin Lewis Bobby Mayfair Show(s) (5m)
  • Ballad of the Green Ape (3m)
  • Showdown at the Hipster Saloon (4m)
  • The Dark Companion (14m)
  • Match.bom (20m)

10:00PM – Close of Day One – After Hours To Be Announced

Saturday June 8th

11:30AM – Vendor Access

12:00PM – General Admission Doors Open

12:30PM – Ed & The Awakening (76m)

02:30PM – The Haunted Trailer (87m)

04:00PM – Short Film Block

  • Best of Both Worlds (13m)
  • Guys book Club (30m)

05:00PM – Those Funny Little People (As Seen On America’s Got Talent)

05:30PM – Short Film Block

  • Retrocongnition (18m)
  • What Do I Say? (10m)
  • Goose (10m)

06:00PM – Myke Wilson (Stand Up)

06:20PM – Suzzanne Monk (Stand Up)

06:40PM – OohWee McQueen (Stand Up)

0700PM – Eric Oren (Stand Up)

07:30PM – Doctor Spine (90m)

09:30PM – Close of Day 2 @ Portage Theater

10:00PM - Late Night Laugh’s After Hours Event @ LiveWire in Chicago!

  • Marcos (Stand Up)
  • Jay Washington (Stand Up)
  • Adam Grabowski (Stand Up)
  • Band 1 To Be Announced
  • Band 2 To Be Announced

Sunday June 9th

11:30AM – Vendor Access

12:00PM – General Admission Doors Open

12:30PM – One Small Hitch (105m)

02:30PM – Short Film Block

  • Teenage Wine Snobs (5m)
  • Now, Thats Cute (2m)
  • Is This Thing On? (20m)
  • Marty (22m)
  • Honorable Discharge (4m)
  • Sex On The Beach (14m)
  • A Neighborly Dinner (8m)
  • Thumb (6m)

04:15PM – Dry Spell (90m)

06:00PM –  Sherman Edwards (Stand Up)

06:20PM – Ross Blankenship (Stand Up)

06:40PM – Emily Lake (Stand Up)

07:00PM – Tyler Jackson (Stand Up)

07:30PM – Michael Morlocks Supernatural World (83m)

09:00PM – Awards Ceremony

10:00PM – Close of Day 3

2013 AWARD WINNERS

The 2013 Laugh or Die Comedy Fest has to be dramatically downsized due to the closing of the Portage Theater (beyond our control and/or involvement), but we still had ALL films screened and judged for awards play!  Tonight we will be celebrating at Otto’s in Dekalb IL the amazing talent (and humor) of all the awesome people involved in the films with some stand up comedians!

Below you will find a list of the top three films / persons in each of our 2013 award categories.

The top 3 are declared “Nominees”

Then below the Nominee list is our Official 2013 Award Winners!

2013 Award Nominees!

Best Feature

Dry Spell

Roundabout America

The Haunted Trailer

Best Short

Best of Both Worlds

Two Old Nuts

Ballad of The Green Ape

Best Director

John Wesley Norton – Doctor Spine

Spencer Lenzie - Two Old Nuts

 John Burgess – One Small Hitch

Best Actor

Bob Lipka – Two Old Nuts

Michael Wexler – Doctor Spine

Darryl Giambalvo – Michael Morlocks Supernatural World

Best Actress

Deann Baker – What Do I Say?

Aubrey Dollar – One Small Hitch

Suzi Lorraine – Dry Spell

Director Choice Award

The Dark Companion

Michael Morlock’s Supernatural World

Best of Both Worlds

2013 Award Nominees!

screenplay

Screenplay Contest Nominee’s

Little Red-faced Riding Hood  by Karolina Kowalska

Skin  by Alberto Diamante

Risk 101  by Hannah Leskosky

TORNADIC ACTIVITY  by Austen Brauker

The Big Idea  by David Schroeder

Screenplay Contest Winner

BEST SCREENPLAY

Congrats To All The 2013 Official Selections, Award Nominees & Winners!