The 2014 Laugh or Die Award Nominees!

award1

The Laugh or Die Comedy Fest is produced by Breaking Fate Entertainment, a company dedicated to the production and promotion of independent art in all media types.  We at BFE take great pride in our film festivals and our greatest reward is very simply acknowledging the outstanding work of others via our festival award ceremonies.  Today we are very excited to announce and congratulate the 2014 Laugh or Die Award Nominees and Screenplay Contest Finalists!

In addition the our regular film and screenplay awards, we are also very happy to announce the addition of an individual to our Breaking Fate Entertainment Hall of Fame with a lifetime achievement award!  The Breaking Fate Lifetime Achievement Award is being added to all of our festival events and is rewarded to individuals who have provided outstanding contributions to the festival(s) and/or independent art community with time, talent or resource.  Our latest inductee into the Break Fate Hall of Fame will be announced very soon!

Here are The 2014 Laugh or Die Comedy Fest Award Nominees!

BEST FEATURE

  • Paranormal Calamity
  • Heterosexual Jill
  • Confessions of a Womanizer
  • Trunk’d
  • Missed Connections

BEST SHORT

  • Separate Checks
  • Bacon
  • Family Meeting
  • Green Lobstermen from Planet Z
  • Dirty Laundry

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Jake Hull – Trunk’d
  • Miguel Ali – Confessions of a Womanizer
  • Michelle Ehlen – Heterosexual Jill
  • Kayne Schwarz – A Short Break
  • Tim Voelker – Separate Checks

BEST ACTOR

  • Gannon Reedy – Dirty Laundry
  • Dan Berg – Separate Checks
  • Michael Wexler – Paranormal Calamity
  • Andrew Lawrence – Confessions of a Womanizer
  • Kevin Zaideman - Trunk’d

BEST ACTRESS

  • Jillian Rose Reed – Confessions of a Womanizer
  • Jen McPherson – Heterosexual Jill
  • Jen Torchia – Paranormal Calamity
  • Lindsay Gareth – Not Another B-Movie
  • Kelsey Zukowski – Bacon

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • North Roberts – Separate Checks
  • Gary Busey – Confessions of a Womanizer
  • Dan Cummins – Trunk’d
  • Joe Estevez – Not Another B Movie
  • James Pusztay – Paranormal Calamity

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Cynthia Watros - Park City
  • Cyn Dulay – Paranormal Calamity
  • Annet Mahendru – Bridge and Tunnel
  • Renny Grames – Missed Connections
  • Tina Renee Grace – Bacon

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Dirty Laundry
  • Park City
  • Trunk’d
  • Family Meeting
  • Confessions of a Womanizer

BEST SOUND

  • Separate Checks
  • Confessions of a Womanizer
  • A Short Break
  • Harmonizers
  • Missed Connections

BEST EDITING

  • Separate Checks
  • The Moment
  • Paranormal Calamity
  • Heterosexual Jill
  • Dirty Laundry

BEST MUSIC

  • Green Lobstermen From Planet Z
  • Merchandise
  • Heterosexual Jill
  • Confessions of a Womanizer
  • Missed Connections

DIRECTORS CHOICE AWARD

  • Heterosexual Jill
  • Green Lobstermen From Planet Z
  • The Losing Game
  • The Funny Side of a Stroke
  • Who Canceled Leon Grape

THE 2014 LAUGH OR DIE SCREENPLAY CONTEST FINALISTS

  • UFO’s Stole My Wife! by Marius Penczner
  • Disc Golf: The Legend of the Albino Squirrel by Tim Heflin
  • Fertilizer by Peter Sterk
  • Embezzled! by Rick Limentani
  • The Marriage Myth by Daniel Mentz